2018 EVENTS CALENDAR

Saturday 10 February:  Free MSO concert at the Myer Music Bowl

Sunday 25 March:  Lunch at Sofia's in Camberwell

2017 EVENTS CALENDAR

Sunday 19 February:  Movie afternoon - “Hidden Figures” at the Dendy in Brighton - a fundraiser for the Australian Family Association

Sunday 26 February:  Brunch at the Little Elephant Café in Highett  

Sunday 5 March:  Movie afternoon – “A Cat Named Bob” at the Classic in Elsternwick

Saturday 13 May:  Dinner in Flemington

Saturday 10 June:  Trivia night at Holy Family Parish in Mt Waverley

Sunday 25 June:  Indonesian concert organized by the Missionaries of God’s Love to support their work in Flores, Indonesia.

Saturday 22 July:  Bollywood fundraiser dinner dance organized by the Offspring Project, to help restore the lives of women rescued from sex trafficking in India

Saturday 26th August:  Dinner at After the Tears in Elsternwick

Sunday 27th August:  Lunch and a concert featuring jazz chanteuse Nina Ferro at Number Ninety Receptions in Oakleigh.

Saturday 9th September: Music trivia and dancing night at St Benedict's parish in Burwood (we won!)

Saturday 14th October:  “A Fine Romance: The Magic of Fred Astaire” - a musical theatrical tribute at Chapel Off Chapel in Prahran

Saturday 21st October:  Dinner at Chef Lagenda in Flemington

New Year’s Eve:   Dinner at Doyles Bridge Hotel in Mordialloc

2016 EVENTS CALENDAR

Sunday 14th February:  10am Mass at St Agnes', Highett followed by coffee or brunch at the Little Elephant café next door.

Saturday 5th March:  Movie morning - "Risen" at Southland

Sunday 13th March:  11am Mass at Our Lady of the Assumption in Cheltenham, followed by lunch at Johnny Dante. 

Sunday 5th June:  Movie afternoon - “God Willing” in Brighton - a fundraiser for the Bayside division of LifeVote

Sunday 17th July:  Lunch and Elvis show at the South Oakleigh Club in East Bentleigh

Sunday 18th September:  Spring lunch in the Dandenongs at Flippin’ Pancakes, Sassafras

2015 EVENTS CALENDAR

Wednesday 4th February (the 1st Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Friday 6th February (the 1st Friday of the month):  Meet-up night in Cheltenham - Bishop Vincent Long OFM spoke on the topic "Setting the Compass (your inner heart’s GPS) for 2015"

Saturday 21st February:  Dinner at the Rosstown Hotel in Carnegie 

Wednesday 4th March: Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Friday 6th March:  Angela Scaffidi spoke on the topic "In pursuit of happiness".  Angela is a businesswoman and the founder of the Scaffidi Foundation, which supports the families of children with cancer.

(There was no talk in April as the first Friday fell on Good Friday.)

Wednesday 1st April: Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 18th April:  Dinner at the Elsternwick Hotel in Elwood.

Wednesday 6th May: Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Friday 1st June:  Scott Walker from the SES spoke on "Unsung Heroes".

Wednesday 3rd June & 1st July: Gospel Reflection Nights at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Friday 3rd July:  Mary Chimutashu, nurse and founder of the charity Vine Support Network, spoke on “Empowering Life in Zimbabwe”.

Sunday 19th July:  Mass at St Agnes' in HIghett, followed by brunch.

Wednesday 5th August: Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Friday 7th August:  Lawyer Tim Mulvany spoke on “10 Tips for Happiness”.

Wednesday 2nd September: Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Friday 4th September:  Steve and Ann Gaunt spoke on “Nepal -  its People, its Culture and the Devastation of the 2015 Earthquake”. 

Sunday 4th October:  Fr Kevin Hennessy of the Passionist order spoke on “The Life and Spirituality of Pope Francis”, on the feast day of St Francis of Assisi.

Wednesday 7th October & 4th November: Gospel Reflection Nights at a member’s home in Oakleigh.  

2014 EVENTS CALENDAR

Wednesday 5th February (the 1st Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Sunday 16th February:  10.30am Mass at St Michael's in Ashburton, followed by coffee/brunch at a nearby cafe.

Saturday 1st March:  Dinner at Sugo in East Malvern.  

Tuesday 5th March (Shrove Tuesday):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Sunday 6th April:  11am Mass at Our Lady of Lourdes in Prahran East, followed by lunch at the Mossgreen Tearooms in Armadale.

Saturday 3rd May:  Dinner at Dalmatino in Port Melbourne.

Wednesday 7th May:  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Sunday 1st June:  9.30 Mass at St Peter's, Toorak, followed by coffee at a nearby cafe 

Wednesday 4th June:  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh

Sunday 29th June:  9.30 Mass at St Ignatius, Richmond, followed by coffee at a nearby cafe 

Wednesday 2nd July:  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh

Sunday 13th July:  11am Mass at St Francis', CBD, followed by lunch at the Lion Hotel

Friday 25th July:  Pot luck dinner at a member's apartment in Docklands, including a great view of the City of Melbourne's winter fireworks

Wednesday 6th August:  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh

Sunday 10th August:  5pm Mass at St Benedict's in Burwood, followed by dinner at Rossini Pizzeria & Bistro

Saturday 23rd August:  Fundraising dinner dance at Club Italia in Sunshine.  The dinner dance raised funds for Vine Support Network, which assists widows and orphans in Africa.

Wednesday 3rd September:   Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh 

Wednesday 1st October: Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh

Saturday 25th October:  Dinner dance hosted by St Benedict's parish, Burwood, held in Wheelers Hill

Wednesday 5th November: Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh

2013 EVENTS CALENDAR

Wednesday 6th February (the 1st Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Sunday 10th February:  Pre-Shrove Tuesday breakfast at the Oskawhyte cafe in Armadale.

Wednesday 20th February (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):
Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Saturday 23rd February:  Free Melbourne Symphony Orchestra concert at the Myer Music Bowl.

Saturday 2nd March:  Dinner at the India on Bay restaurant in Port Melbourne. 

Wednesday 6th March (the 1st Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 17th March:  Legends on the Lawn concert at the Werribee Mansion.

Wednesday 20th March (the 3rd Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Sunday 24th March:  Concert of church music at St Dominic's Church in East Camberwell, a fundraiser for the Missionaries of God’s Love Sisters.

Wednesday 3rd April (the 1st Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Wednesday 17th April (the 3rd Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Saturday 20th April:  A night at the Comedy Festival - "Gym and Tonic", a one woman play by Roz Hammond.

Saturday 25th May:  Dinner at Bocconcini in Elsternwick.

Saturday 3rd August:  Farewell party for an HIA member leaving for Rome to study for the priesthood

Wednesday 7th August (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Sunday 11th August:  10 o'clock Mass at St Joseph’s, Malvern, followed by coffee or brunch at Cafe La Via. 

Wednesday 21st August (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale. 

Saturday 31st August:  Dinner at Di Palma in Hawthorn.

Wednesday 4th September (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Sunday 15th September:  10.30 Mass at Our Lady of Victories in Camberwell, followed by coffee or brunch.  

Wednesday 18th September (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale. 

Wednesday 2nd October (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Wednesday 16th October (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale. 

Sunday 20th October:  "Diana" movie afternoon at Brighton - a fundraiser for LifeVote.

Sunday 27th October:  11am Mass at Immaculate Conception in Hawthorn, followed by coffee or brunch.

Wednesday 6th November (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 16th November:  Dinner at the Malvern Hotel.

Sunday 24th November:  9.30am Mass at St Dominic’s in Camberwell, followed by coffee or brunch.


2012 EVENTS CALENDAR

Wednesday 2nd February (the 1st Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Wednesday 15th February (the 3rd Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Sunday 18th February:  Pre-Shrove Tuesday breakfast at Treehouse Cafe in Balaclava

Saturday 25th February:  Free Melbourne Symphony Orchestra concert at the Myer Music Bowl, followed by dessert at La Camera in Southgate

Wednesday 7th March (the 1st Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Friday 16th March:  A-League soccer match - Melbourne Victory vs Wellington FC

Wednesday 21st March (the 3rd Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale

Saturday 31st March:  Dinner at the Kabul Restaurant in Elsternwick

Wednesday 4th April (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 7th April (Holy Saturday):  Lunch at the Shanghai Dumpling restaurant in the CBD.

Wednesday 11th April (the 4th Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night in the CBD.

Wednesday 18th April:  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Saturday 28th April:  Trivia Night at the Matthew Flinders Hotel in Chadstone – we are putting a table together for this fundraiser for the Friedreichs Ataxia Association.

Saturday 5th May:  “Sunset Boulevard” theatre night in St Kilda, presented by CLOC Musical Theatre.

Sunday 20th May:  “The Way” movie afternoon in Brighton, a fundraiser for LifeVote.

The Queen's Birthday weekend (10-11th June):  Prayer weekend at Millgrove for members of the Gospel Reflection Night groups.

Sunday 10th June:  Altona Wetlands bushwalk, hosted by the Catholic Walking Club of Victoria. 

Wednesday 27th June (the 4th Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night in the CBD. 

Wednesday 27th June:  Gospel Reflection Night in the CBD.  

Saturday 7th July:  Dinner and trivia night at St Benedict's parish, a fundraiser for the Missionaries of God's Love Sisters. 

Thursday 19th July:  Six30 Holy Hour of Adoration at the Cathedral, followed by the Holy Hour CulturEd Café – ie a dinner hosted by the Archdiocesan Office for Youth, including an interview with Fr Jan Jaworski, a missionary and surgeon working in Papua New Guinea  Deng. 

Saturday 21st July:  Dinner at Laksa King in Flemington.

Saturday 28th July:  Movie night in South Yarra - "The Dark Knight Rises" - preceded by dinner at Groove Train.

Wednesday 1st August (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Wednesday 15th August (the 3rd Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale

Saturday 18th August:  Lunch at the Flying Duck Hotel in Prahran, followed by a talk by Elvira Dargan.  Elvira reflected on her experience of working for 2 years in East Timor as a volunteer with PALMS Australia.  

Saturday 25th August:  Musical theatre night - "Chess" by the Production Company at the Arts Centre - preceded by dinner at La Camera in Southgate.

Wednesday 5th September (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Sunday 9th September:  2 opportunities to hear Leah Darrow, visiting from the US:

*  Ladies' High Tea at The Gables in East Malvern, with Leah Darrow speaking on the topic "The Faithful Fashionista:  Where Faith and Fashion Meet". 

*  Evening talk by Leah Darrow, visiting from the US and speaking on the topic “Meant to be More:  From Top Model to Role Model”.  The talk was held at Australian Catholic University and hosted by the ACU, theology@thepub, the Archdiocesan Office for Youth, the Life, Marriage and Family Office and TMC Youth.  The HIA group met for dinner beforehand at the Spaghetti Tree in the CBD.

Wednesday 19th September (the 3rd Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale

Saturday 29th September:  Grand Final lunch at the Flying Duck Hotel in Prahran.

Wednesday 3rd October (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 6th October:  Dinner dance at Good Shepherd Parish, Wheelers Hill, a fundraiser to support the Missionaries of God's Love Sisters' mission to Flores in Indonesia. 

Wednesday 17th October (the 3rd Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale

Wednesday 7th November (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Sunday 11th November:   A special screening of “October Baby” at the Bentleigh Club.  This was a fundraiser for LifeVote, which works to increase pro-life representation in Parliament.  

Saturday 17th November:  Dinner at Lebanese Talk of the Town in Elsternwick.

Wednesday 21st November (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):   Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Saturday 1st December:  A visit to the Scandinavian Christmas Bazaar at the Swedish Church in Toorak.

Saturday 8th December:  Combined Gospel Reflection afternoon for all the Gospel Reflection groups, at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Sunday 16th December:  Christmas lunch at the Kingston Hotel in Richmond.

2011 EVENTS CALENDAR

Wednesday 2nd February (the 1st Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 12th February:  Free Melbourne Symphony Orchestra concert at the Myer Music Bowl, preceded by a picnic dinner.

Wednesday 16th February (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Sunday 20th February:  Barbeque lunch at a member’s home in Oakleigh, followed by Mass at St Benedict’s in Burwood.

Thursday 24th February:  Six30 Holy Hour of Adoration at the Cathedral, followed by the Holy Hour CulturEd Café – ie a dinner hosted by the Archdiocesan Office for Youth, including an interview with David Schütz, Executive Officer of the Ecumenical and Interfaith Commission for the Archdiocese.

Sunday 6th March:  "Bright n Sandy" Food & Wine Festival at Brighton Beach Gardens.

Wednesday 2nd March (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Sunday 6th March:  ‘Bright n Sandy’ Food & Wine Festival at Brighton Beach Gardens.

Wednesday 16th March (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Thursday 17th March:  St Patrick's Day drinks at the 'Windsor Castle' Hotel.

Sunday 20th March:  Mass at St Francis' in Lonsdale Street, followed by Yum Cha at the 'Dragon Boat Palace'.

Sunday 27th March:  Bushwalk near Phillip Island - the George Bass Coastal Walk, from San Remo to Kilkunda, led by the YHA (Youth Hostel Association) Bushwalking Club.

Saturday 2nd April: Dinner at Omah's (Malaysian cuisine) in Port Melbourne.

Wednesday 6th April (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Tuesday 12th April:  Dinner and trivia night at the Swan Hotel in Richmond.

Wednesday 20th April (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Thursday 28th April:  Six30 Holy Hour of Adoration at the Cathedral, followed by the Holy Hour CulturEd Café – ie a dinner hosted by the Archdiocesan Office for Youth, including an interview with Deng, a seminarian and children's school founder from Sudan.

Wednesday 4th May (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 7th May:  Dinner at Borsch, Vodka and Tears in Windsor, preceded by drinks at the Mt Erica Hotel in Prahran.

Wednesday 11th May (the 2nd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Flemington.

Tuesday 10th May:  Dinner and trivia night at the Swan Hotel in Richmond.

Sunday 15th May:  Bushwalk near Blackwood in the Macedon Ranges, led by the YHA (Youth Hostel Association) Bushwalking Club.

Wednesday 18th May (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Saturday 28th May:  Dinner at the Grande Forno Bistro in Ashwood.

Wednesday 1st June (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 4th June:  Dinner at the Jasmine Inn in Yarraville.

Wednesday 8th June (the 2nd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in West Brunswick.

Queen’s Birthday weekend (11th to 13th June):  Weekend away at Nazareth House in Ballarat for members of the different Gospel Reflection Night groups.

Wednesday 15th June (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Sunday 19th June:  Tutankhamun and the Golden Age of the Pharaohs - exhibition at the Melbourne Museum.

Tuesday 21st June:  Dinner and trivia night at the Swan Hotel in Richmond.

Saturday 2nd July:  Thomas More Black Tie Ball at Our Lady Help of Christians Parish Hall in East Brunswick.  A Madrid WYD fundraiser hosted by the  Thomas More Centre.

Wednesday 6th July (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 9th July:  Lunch at the Abbotsford Convent Bakery, preceded by Mass at the Carmelite Monastery in Kew.

Wednesday 13th July (the 2nd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Flemington.

Tuesday 19th July:  Dinner and trivia night at the Swan Hotel in Richmond.

Wednesday 20th July (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Wednesday 3rd August (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Wednesday 10th August (the 2nd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Nights held at members' homes in Aspendale and Brunswick West.

Saturday 6th August:  A trip up the Eureka Tower to the Sky Deck, followed by dinner at the Belgian Beer Cafe in the same building.

Tuesday 16th August (the 3rd Tuesday of the month):  Dinner and trivia night at the Swan Hotel in Richmond.

Saturday 13th August:  Dinner at the Laurel Hotel in Ascot Vale - a farewell for a member moving to Sydney.

Wednesday 7th September (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Wednesday 21st September (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Saturday 1st October:  AFL Grand Final lunch at the Railway Hotel in Windsor.

Wednesday 5th October (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 8th October:  A-League soccer match - Melbourne Victory vs Sydney FC at the Etihad Stadium.

Wednesday 19th October (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Saturday 22nd October:  Spit roast fundraiser at St Benedict's Parish in Burwood.

Wednesday 2nd November (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Wednesday 16th November (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Thursday 17 November:  Cocktail Party at Morgans@401 in the CBD - a fundraiser for the Caroline Chisholm Society.

Sunday 11 December:  Christmas lunch at the Emerald Hotel in South Melbourne.

New Year's Eve:  Dinner at the Water Rat Hotel in South Melbourne, followed by a trip into town to see the fireworks.  

2010 EVENTS CALENDAR

Saturday 13th February:  St Valentine’s Eve dinner dance, hosted by the Y-Factor event organizers.  Held at Number Ninety in Oakleigh.

Wednesday 17th February:  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Saturday 20th February:  Free Melbourne Symphony Orchestra concert at the Myer Music Bowl, preceded by a quick meal at the Blue Train café, Southgate.

Thursday 25th February:  Six30 Holy Hour of Adoration at the Cathedral, followed by the Holy Hour CulturEd Café – ie a dinner hosted by the Archdiocesan Office for Youth, including an interview with Bishop Tim Costelloe. 

Saturday 27th February:  Trip to the Werribee Open Range Zoo, followed by a meal and live music as part of the Zoo’s summer "Rhythm of Africa" festival.

Wednesday 3rd March (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  The first meeting of our new Gospel Reflection group, held at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Sunday 7th March (Labour Day long weekend):  Karaoke/80s Disco dinner dance, hosted by the Y-Factor event organizers.  Held at Number Ninety in Oakleigh.

Wednesday 17th March (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Sunday 21st March:  World Street Food Festival at the Queen Victoria Market, as part of the Victorian Food and Wine Festival.

Wednesday 7th April (the 1st Wednesday of the month): Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 10th April:  Dinner at Enris Argentinean Restaurant in Hawthorn.

Wednesday 21st April (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Thursday 29th April:  Six30 Holy Hour of Adoration at the Cathedral, followed by the Holy Hour CulturEd Café – ie a dinner hosted by the Archdiocesan Office for Youth. 

Wednesday 5th May (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Friday 14th May:  Musical theatre night - “Little Women” with Nova Music Theatre at the Whitehorse Centre, Nunawading.

Wednesday 19th May (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Saturday 22nd May:  Dinner at Mergellina Pizza Bistro in Elsternwick.

Saturday 29th May:  Musical theatre night - “Anything Goes” with Whitehorse Musical Theatre at the Besen Centre, Burwood.

Wednesday 2nd June (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Wednesday 16th June (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale

Saturday 19th June:  Musical theatre night - “Miss Saigon” with Windmill Musical Theatre at the Drum Theatre, Dandenong.

Friday 25th June:  Footy night - Geelong v St Kilda at the MCG.

Saturday 26th June:  Ten pin bowling at the Strike Bowling Bar in Prahran, followed by dinner in Chapel Street.

Friday 2nd July:  A lecture on Sex, Marriage, Etc by Lisa Brick, hosted by the group Melbourne Single Catholics 35-55.  Held at the Immaculate Conception Parish Centre in Hawthorn.

Wednesday 7th July (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Wednesday 21st July (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Sunday 18th July:  Lunch in Federation Square followed by the “ABBAWorld” exhibition.  Hosted by the Young Catholic Solos group.

Thursday 22nd July:  Six30 Holy Hour of Adoration at the Cathedral, followed by the Holy Hour CulturEd Café – ie a dinner hosted by the Archdiocesan Office for Youth, including a talk by a talk by Professor Donna Orsuto on “The challenge of everyday holiness”.

Saturday 24th July:  Dinner at the Rosstown Hotel, Carnegie, followed by a visit to a nearby pool / snooker venue.

Wednesday 4th August (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 7th August:  Movie night at the Rivoli in Camberwell – “Inception”, with dinner at the Palace Hotel.

Wednesday 18th August (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Saturday 14th August:  Life Dinner 2010, a fundraiser for the organizations making up the Life Coalition.  Held at Melrose Receptions in Tullamarine.

Saturday 21st August:  Dinner at the Sporting Club Hotel in Brunswick, followed by coffee or ice cream in Sydney Road or Lygon Street.

Wednesday 1st September (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 11th September:  Theatre night – “Twelfth Night” by the Bell Shakespeare Company at the Arts Centre, St Kilda Road.

Wednesday 15th September (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Saturday 18th September: Bike ride from Flinders Street to Brighton Beach, via Port Melbourne.  Hosted by the Catholic Walking Club of Victoria.

Sunday 19th September:  Premiere Dancesport Championships, the major lead-up event to the Australian Dancesport Championships in December.  Held at the Sebel and Citigate Hotel in Albert Park.

Thursday 23rd September:  Six30 Holy Hour of Adoration at the Cathedral, followed by the Holy Hour CulturEd Café – ie a dinner hosted by the Archdiocesan Office for Youth, and including an interview with Sister Mary Rachel and Sister Cecilia Joseph, 2 Dominican Sisters of Saint Cecilia from Nashville, Tennessee.

Sunday 26th September:  Trivia afternoon hosted by the Scaffidi Foundation in Collingwood.

Wednesday 6th October (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 9th October:  Potluck dinner at a member’s home in Essendon.

Friday 15th October:  Dinner at Alice Thai Restaurant, followed by the “Comedy Club” at the Athenaeum Theatre, featuring 3 stand up comedians.  Evening hosted by Young Catholic Solos.

Saturday 16th October:  Racing day at the Caulfield Cup.

Wednesday 20th October (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Wednesday 3rd November (the 1st Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Saturday 6th November:  Dinner at the Far East restaurant in South Melbourne, preceded by drinks at the Limerick Arms Hotel.

Wednesday 17th November: (the 3rd Wednesday of the month):  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Saturday 20th November:  Lawn bowls afternoon at St Kilda Bowling Club.

Sunday 12th December:  Christmas lunch at the Elgin Inn in Hawthorn.

Friday 31st December:  New Year’s Eve dinner dance at Number Ninety in Oakleigh.

2009 EVENTS CALENDAR

Wednesday 14th January:  Visit to the Twilight Market at the Queen Victoria Market.

Sunday 1st February:  Theatrical evening in Kew - "Saul Saul Paul Paul", a play based on the life of St Paul.  Bookings due by Monday 26th January.

Friday 13th February:  Valentine’s Eve dance party, hosted by the "Dancespiration" event organizers.  Held at the Ashwood in Ashburton.

Wednesday 18th February:  1st Gospel Reflection Night for the year, held at a member’s home in the southern suburbs.

Saturday 21st February:  Free Melbourne Symphony Orchestra concert at the Myer Music Bowl, preceded by a quick meal at the MoVida Next Door tapas bar, CBD.

Saturday 7th March:  Movie night at the Rivoli Cinema in Camberwell – “Last Chance Harvey” – preceded by dinner at Georges.

Sunday 15th March:  Talk by Bishop Tim Costelloe on the topic “Can you have Jesus without the Church or the Church without Jesus?” at St Augustine’s, Bourke Street.  Part of a catechesis series organized by the Archdiocesan Office of Youth. 

Wednesday 18th March:  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in the southern suburbs.

Sunday 22nd March:  Lunch at Soul Mama vegetarian restaurant, St. Kilda Sea Baths, followed by a walk on the beach and/or watching some salsa dancing. 

Saturday 28th March:  Salsa dance party hosted by the "Dancespiration" event organizers, including a dance class from Candela Dance.  Held at the Ashwood in Ashburton.

Saturday 4th April:  Video night to watch "Jesus Christ Superstar".

Wednesday 15th April:  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in the southern suburbs.

Saturday 18th April:  Dinner at Nights of Kabul in Oakleigh.

Saturday 25th April:  "Dancespiration" rock 'n' roll dance party on Anzac Day, including a dance class from Topcat.  Held at the Ashwood in Ashburton.

Holy Thursday to Easter Sunday (9th to 12th April):  Light to the Nations Easter Youth Pilgrimage, hosted by the Disciples of Jesus Covenant Community.  A group from HIA camped out in the grounds of the Redemptorist Monastery at Galong, near Yass in NSW. 

Saturday 9th May:  Salsa dancing in the art deco surrounds of Ormond Hall, Prahran, organized by Melbourne Salsa.  Including a beginners or intermediate dance class, live band "Grupo Bahia", and social dancing till late.

Sunday 17th May:  Combined Churches Songs of Praise at Belgrave – free concert of songs, hymns and guests from churches across Australia, featuring musical star Sylvie Paladino.  Preceded by lunch.

Wednesday 20th May:  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in the southern suburbs.

Friday 22nd May:  Swing dancing at the Swing Patrol dance school’s “Fun Pit” in Richmond – intermediate class at 6.30, beginners class at 7.30, followed by social dancing till late.

Saturday 13th June:  Dinner and live music at the jazz club Manchester Lane in the CBD.

Wednesday 17th June:  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in the southern suburbs.

Saturday 20th June: Musical theatre night - “Les Misérables” with the Windmill Theatre Company at the Drum Theatre, Dandenong Town Hall.

Saturday 27th June:  Teppanyaki (Japanese cuisine) at Yuriya Teppanyaki in China Town in the CBD.

Sunday 28th June:  Bush-river walk at Yarra Bend Park, followed by lunch at the Studley Park Boathouse Café.  Hosted by the Amici 2545 social group.

Sunday 5th July:  WYD anniversary celebration – afternoon hosted by the Archdiocesan Office for Youth to celebrate the one-year anniversary of World Youth Day 2008.  Featuring music from Matt Maher, a young Catholic singer/songwriter from the USA.  Held at Sacred Heart Church, Carlton.

Saturday 11th July:  Ten pin bowling at the Strike Bowling Bar in Prahran, followed by dinner in Chapel Street.

Wednesday 15th July:  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in the southern suburbs.

Sunday 19th July:  Talk by Fr Chris Ryan MGL on the topic "We have set our hope on the living God" (1 Tim 4:10), which was the theme for World Youth Day 2009.  Held at St Patrick's Cathedral, East Melbourne, as part of a catechesis series organized by the Archdiocesan Office of Youth. 

Saturday 1st August:  “Christmas almost in July” lunch at Coonara Springs in Olinda

Saturday 8th August:

*  Mass at the Cathedral to celebrate the centenary of the death of Blessed Mary MacKillop

*  Spit Roast fundraiser at St Benedict's Parish in Burwood

Wednesday 19th August:  Gospel Reflection Night held at a member’s home in the southern suburbs

Thursday 20th August:  Holy Hour at the Cathedral, followed by supper with the Archbishop

Friday 21st August:  Annual Vinnies Youth Ball, with the theme “the Mad Hatter’s Ball”, San Remo Ballroom, Carlton North

Sunday 23rdAugust:  Soup Session – an afternoon of soup and live folk music from singer Rebecca Barnard and musician Jeff Raglus at the Oakleigh Bowling Club

Sunday 30th August:  Deco and noir afternoon at the Astor Cinema in St Kilda.  Live performance by the Cairo Club Orchestra, playing 1920s and 30s dance music, followed by the Humphrey Bogart classic "The Maltese Falcon" (1941).

Saturday 5th September:  Bike ride from the CBD to Williamstown, followed by lunch

Sunday 13th September:  60th birthday celebration for Sr Sue Shannon olsh, foundress of Hearts in Action, with lunch at the McKinnon Hotel

Wednesday 16th September:  Gospel Reflection Night at a member’s home in the southern suburbs

Saturday 19th September:  Dinner at Caffe La Via in Malvern

Saturday 3rd October:  “Disco Inferno” dance party, hosted by the "Dancespiration" event organizers.  Held at "Number Ninety” in Oakleigh.

Sunday 4th October:  Celebration of Fr Mick Court’s 25th anniversary of ordination.  (Fr Mick Court, a Salesian priest, was HIA’s chaplain for its first 8 years, until he was posted to NSW in early 2008.)  Fr Mick celebrated Mass at St Peter’s, East Bentleigh, followed by supper. 

Friday 9th October:  Soccer at Etihad Stadium – Melbourne Victory vs Sydney FC, preceded by dinner at the Medici Café in Docklands.

Wednesday 21st October:  Gospel Reflection Night, held at a member’s home in the south eastern suburbs.

Saturday 24th October:  Bollywood dance party, hosted by the "Dancespiration" event organizers.  Held at the Ashwood in Ashburton.

Friday 6th November:  Theatre night – “South Pacific” at the Whitehorse Centre in Nunawading, presented by Nova Music Theatre.  Preceded by dinner at Bucatini.

Wednesday 18th November:  Gospel Reflection Night, held at a member’s home in the southern suburbs.

Thursday 19th November:  Six30 Holy Hour of Adoration at the Cathedral, followed by the Holy Hour Culture Café – ie a dinner hosted by the Archdiocesan Office for Youth, including an interview with Fr Binh Le, Vocations Director, and live music from Melbourne musician Blair McWhinney.

Sunday 22nd November:  Bike ride on the Capital City Trail around central Melbourne, with lunch at the Abbotsford Convent and afternoon tea at Docklands.
[This was the plan – unfortunately there was torrential rain! so we went to Mass at St Augustine’s, visited CostCo at Docklands and had lunch instead!]
Saturday 12th December:  Christmas lunch at Doyles Deck and Bistro in Mordialloc.

Wednesday 16th December:  Gospel Reflection Night, held at a member’s home in the southern suburbs.

Thursday 19th December:  Six30 Holy Hour of Adoration at the Cathedral, followed by the Holy Hour Culture Café – ie a dinner hosted by the Archdiocesan Office for Youth.  The Culture Café also included a trivia competition and a farewell for the longtime chaplain of Holy Hour, Fr Anthony Denton, before his departure to study in Rome for some years. 

Thursday 31st December:  New Year's Eve Gala dinner and dance, hosted by the Y-Factor event organizers.  Held at the Ashwood in Ashburton.

2008 EVENTS CALENDAR

Sunday 24 th February:  BBQ - Darling Park, Clifton Hill  

Saturday 15th March:  Dinner at The King & I Thai Restaurant, 613 Whitehorse Rd, Balwyn

Wednesday 19th March:  Holy Week Reflection Night at a member’s home

Saturday 29th March: Birthday party hosted by one of our members

Saturday 12th April:  Vigil Mass at 6pm at St Mary's, East Malvern followed by dinner at Caffe La Via, 252 Glenferrie Road, Malvern

27th April:  Gospel Gig – Prayer, song, scripture sharing and supper at a member’s home

Sunday 4th May:  Movie afternoon – “Smart People” at 3pm at the Rivoli cinema in Camberwell

Saturday 17th May: Vigil Mass at 6pm at St Patrick’s, Mentone followed by dinner at Montezuma’s Mexican Restaurant, 280 Como Parade West, Parkdale

Wednesday 21st May:  Gospel Reflection Night in a member’s home, examining the Gospel for the following Sunday

Sunday 25th May:  Gospel Gig – Prayer, song, scripture sharing and supper at a member’s home

Saturday 31st May:  Trivia Night at Emmaus College Hall, Loudon Road, Burwood, including a talk by a member who is going to Sudan for 2 years, via Palms Australia, to work as a teacher

Saturday 14th June:  Vigil Mass at 6pm at St Mary's, East Malvern followed by dinner at Katmandhu Kitchen, 1294 Malvern Road.

Wednesday 18th June:  Gospel Reflection Night in a member’s home, examining the Gospel for the following Sunday.

Saturday 12th July:  Vigil Mass at 6pm at Our Lady of Victories, 548 Burke Road, Camberwell, followed by dinner at Georges Restaurant, 819-821 Burke Road, Camberwell.

Friday 25th July:  Movie night – “Mamma Mia” at the Rivoli cinema in Camberwell.

Saturday 26th July:  Racing day – Moonee Valley – the Hiskens Steeplechase.

Friday 8th August:  Get together to watch the Opening Ceremony of the Beijing Olympics at the McKinnon Hotel.

Wednesday 20th August:  Gospel Reflection Night in a member’s home, examining the Gospel for the following Sunday.

Saturday 23rd August:  Vigil Mass at St Joseph’s, Collingwood, followed by dinner at the Leinster Arms Hotel.

Sunday 31st August:  Good Health Day – an exercise class run by a member who is an osteopath and exercise physiologist.

Sunday 14th September:  Yum cha at the Imperial Kingdom, corner of Blackburn and Waverley Roads, Glen Waverley.

Wednesday 17th September:  Gospel Reflection Night in a member’s home, examining the Gospel for the following Sunday.

Sunday 28th September:  Movie afternoon at Chadstone.

Saturday 11th October: Dinner at the Elsternwick Hotel, corner of Brighton and Glen Huntly Roads, Elsternwick.

Wednesday 15th October:  Gospel Reflection Night in a member’s home, examining the Gospel for the following Sunday.

Wednesday 29th October:  Vinnies Youth “Faith on Tap” talk at Dante’s in Fitzroy.

Saturday 8th November:   Dinner at Something Italian, 233 Glenferrie Road, Malvern.

Sunday 7th November:  Bush walk in the Dandenongs, starting from the Sherbrooke Picnic Grounds.

Wednesday 19th November:  Gospel Reflection Night in a member’s home, examining the Gospel for the following Sunday.

Friday 12th December:  Concert of Christmas carols by the Tudor Choristers at St Patrick’s Cathedral, preceded by dinner at the European in Spring Street.

Saturday 13th December:  Christmas lunch at Coonara Springs Restaurant, Olinda.

HIA Events Calendar 2007

Sunday 25th February:  “Setting the Compass:  Journeying by Way of the Heart” with speaker Fr Mick Court SDB.  Held at St Francis’ Church Hall, Lonsdale Street, preceded by lunch at the Melbourne Central Lion Hotel.

Sunday 25th March:  “World Youth Day Pilgrimage – Sydney 2008”, with speaker Teresa Wilson.  Held at St Francis’ Church Hall, Lonsdale Street.

Saturday 14th April:  Dinner at Thuy Restaurant, Springvale.

Sunday 15th April:  Gospel Gig – Prayer, song, Scripture sharing and supper at a member’s home in Cheltenham.

Sunday 22nd April:  “SES – State Emergency Services – What’s Behind the Scenes?” Tour of the SES centre at Mt Waverley and talk by an SES volunteer. 

Saturday 12th May:  Dinner at the Dumpling King Restaurant, Box Hill.

Sunday 20th May:  Gospel Gig in Cheltenham.

Saturday 26th May:  HIA Charity Ball.  Held at the Moonee Valley Race Club, with more than $8,000 raised for the Scaffidi Foundation.

Saturday 14th June:  Dinner at Rossini Restaurant, Mt Waverley.

Sunday 24th June:  “Engaging Compassionately with Our World” with speaker Fr Claude Mostowik MSC at St Benedict’s, Burwood.  “Followed by Mass and dinner at Sofia’s Pizza Restaurant, Camberwell.

Sunday 15th July:  Gospel Gig in Cheltenham.

Sunday 22nd July:  “Exploring Judaism” – a guided tour through the Jewish Museum and Synagogue in St Kilda.  Followed by Mass at St Mary’s, St Kilda East, and dinner at Toplez’s Pizza Bistro, Windsor.

Saturday 11th August:  Dinner at Lazy Moe’s, Maribyrnong.

Sunday 12th August:  Gospel Gig in Cheltenham.

Saturday 25th August:  “Laughter is the Best Medicine” with speaker Jean Paul Bell, Co-founder and Creative Director of the Humour Foundation for hospital clowns (inspired by the work of Patch Adams in the US).  Held at Salesian College, Lysterfield.

Saturday 23rd September:  “Communication” with speaker Peter Bailey.  Held at St Benedict’s, Burwood and followed by Mass.

Sunday 30th September:  Members’ forum on the future direction of HIA, following the news that Sr Sue was stepping down from leading the group.  Held at St Benedict’s, Burwood followed by Mass.

Sunday 2nd December:  Christmas lunch at the Elsternwick Club.

HIA Events Calendar 2006

Sunday 22nd January:  “The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”, movie fundraiser (raising $2,410) for St Jude’s School, Tanzania.  Held at the Classic Cinema in Elsternwick.

Sunday 26th February:  “Be Inspired!  Exploring Heart Spirituality” with speakers Fr Terry Keen, parish priest at St Kiilda, and Sr Robyn Reynolds OLSH.  Held at the Bentleigh Convent, with Mass celebrated by Fr Mick Court, and followed by dinner at the McKinon Hotel.

Friday 10th March:  Dinner at the Elsternwick Hotel, Elwood.

Saturday 18th March:  An HIA member’s 40th birthday party in East Bentleigh.

Wednesday 13th to Tuesday 25th April:  Easter Week Monastic Immersion at the Trappist Community, Southern Star Abbey, Kopua, New Zealand.  The HIA group was led by Sr Sue.

Sunday 30th April:  Trip to Sovereign Hill, preceded by  - Mass at St Alipius in Ballarat.

Sunday 6th May:  Bike ride from St Augustine’s, Bourke Street, to Studley Park Boathouse.

Friday 12th May:  Dinner at the Rose Hotel, Fitzroy.

Saturday 3rd June:  Bike ride from St Augustine’s to Docklands via Port Melbourne and Westgate Parklands.

Friday 10th June:  Dinner at Poppy Thai, Burwood.

Sunday 25th June:  “Feeling Good about Yourself Being Single – Hearing God’s Message” with speaker Peter Bailey at St Peter’s, East Bentleigh.  Followed by dinner at the Elsternwick Hotel.

Saturday 8th July:  Dinner at the Blarney Stone Irish Pub, Yarraville.

Sunday 30th July:  “Celebrating Sexuality:  What the Heart Desires”, with speakers Karen and Jonathon Doyle (back by popular demand from the 2005 weekend).  Held at St Peter’s East Bentleigh, followed by Mass, and dinner at La Casetta in South Oakleigh.

Saturday 12th August:  Dinner at Smoken Joe’s Café, Moonee Ponds.

Sunday 13th August:  Gospel Gig – Prayer, song, Scripture sharing and supper at a member’s home in Cheltenham.

Friday 25th – Sunday 27th August:  “Chill Out” weekend at Phillip Island.

Saturday 9th September:  Dinner at Nachos Mexican Cantina, Aspendale.

Sunday 17th September:  Gospel Gig in Cheltenham.

Saturday 23rd September:  “Emmaus Walk:  A Heart Spirituality Day” at St Louis Church, Aspendale, followed by Mass and dinner at the Mordialloc Sporting Club Hotel.

Saturday 14th October:  Dinner at the Airstream Café, Glen Waverley.

Sunday 15th October:  Gospel Gig in Cheltenham.

Sunday 29th October:  “Exploring Buddhism” at the United Vietnamese Buddhist Congregation of South East Melbourne, Springvale South.  Followed by Mass at St Joseph Friary, Springvale.

Saturday 11th November:  Ha Long Restaurant, Footscray.

Sunday 12th November:  Gospel Gig in Cheltenham.

Sunday 3rd December:  Christmas lunch at the Pig & Whistle Tavern, Olinda.

HIA Events Calendar 2005

Sunday 27th February:  “Hearts Live!!  Exploring heart spirituality” at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh.  Speakers:  Fr Paul Castelly MSC and 2 HIA members.  Followed by Mass celebrated by Fr Mick Court and dinner at the McKinnon Hotel.

Sunday 13th March:  Walk around Jells Park Lake, Wheelers Hill, followed by lunch at the Teahouse.

Tuesday 22nd March:  Holy Week Reconciliation Evening with celebrants Fr Mick Court and Fr Wahid Riad at the Salesian Auxilium College Chapel, Lysterfield.

Saturday 2nd April:  Bike ride, meeting at St Augustine’s Church in Bourke Street.

Sunday 10th April:  “Making a Difference!!” – 2 HIA members speaking about their experience as Mission volunteers in Sudan and China respectively.  Followed by Mass celebrated by Redemptorist Fr Ed Ryan.

Sunday 24th April:  Winery tour and wine tasting at Willow Creek Vineyard, Merricks North, followed by lunch at the Pig and Whistle Tavern, Main Ridge and more wine tasting at Bayview Estate Winery.

Sunday 8th May:  “East Timor Rising from the Ashes”, with speaker Carmelite Provincial Fr Wayne Stanhope, at St Joseph’s Church in Port Melbourne.  Followed by dinner at Rex Hunt’s Fish and Chips.

Friday 13th May:  Amnesty International Mass celebrated by Fr Mick Court SDB at Lysterfield.

Sunday 15th May:  Celebration of Sr Josphine’s Golden Jubilee, ie her 50th anniversary of religious profession.

Saturday 28th May:  Hispanic Youth Ministry and Catholic Youth Ministry concert at Our Lady Help of Christians Hall, Brunswick.

Saturday 4th June:  Bike ride along the Yarra River.

Friday 3rd June:  “Call of Gaudalupe” musical at Burwood.

Saturday 5th June:  “Try Walking in My Shoes!” with speakers Fr Stuart Moran and an HIA member from Albania, at St Catherine’s, Moorabbin.  Followed by dinner at La Casetta, South Oakleigh.

Saturday 18th June:  Supper and dancing at Bennetts Lane Jazz Club, CBD.

Sunday 3rd July:  “In Pursuit of Happiness” with speakers Fr Lou Heriot of St Finbar’s, East Brighton; former bookmaker Eric “the Voice” Tymms; and Julie Vajda, relaxation/meditation/massage therapist.  At St Peter’s East Bentleigh, followed by Mass, and dinner at the Seven Stars Chinese Restaurant.

Saturday 13th August:  “Dance for South Africa” at the Village Green Hotel in Mulgrave.  Charity benefit night for the Holy Family Care Centre, an orphanage in Ofcaloco, South Africa, run by the OLSH Sisters.

Sunday 17th July:  Bush walk and BBQ, meeting at the Fenrette Guly Picnic Area, Mt Dandenong Tourist Road.

Saturday 6th August:  Bike ride via Southbank to Port Melbourne, along the beach to Brighton and back to Southbank.

Saturday 3rd September:  Bike ride from St Augustine’s to Williamstown.

Friday 16th to Sunday 18th September:  “Celebrating Sexuality” with speakers Jonathon and Karen Doyle (www.choicez.com.au), at Salesian Auxilium College, Lysterfield.

Sunday 23rd October:  Celebrating Spring at Southbank – markets, buskers, and the floral extravaganza at the Crown atrium, finishing with coffee.

Sunday 13th November:  “Come to the Quiet” reflection for Advent and Christmas, presented by Fr Mick Court at the Salesian Retreat Centre, Lysterfield.

Sunday 27th November:  Christmas lunch at the Pig & Whistle Tavern, Olinda.

2004

Sr Sue was on sabbatical for the first half of the year at an abbey in New Zealand, and the Committee continued with the help of Sr Elizabeth.  Upon her return the Order permitted Sr Sue to work fulltime with Hearts in Action.

Friday 5 March:  Moonlight Cinema.

Sunday 14 March:  Gospel Gig – Prayer, song, Scripture sharing and supper at a member’s home in East Bentleigh.

Sunday 21 March:  Mass at the OLSH Convent, followed by Trivia Competion.

Sunday 28 March:  “The Passion of Christ” at Chadstone cinemas, followed by coffee.

Friday 2 April:  Dinner at Finbars Irish Pub, Brighton.

[There seem to be some gaps in the HIA archive for this period, probably due to Sr Sue being away, but we presume that activities continued!]

11 July:  Gospel Gig at a member’s home in East Bentleigh.

20 July:  Movie at Pinewood Cinema, Mt Waverley.

25 July:  “Spiritual Music and Imagery”, with speaker Sr Florence Holligan in East Bentleigh.

Weekend of 13-15 August:  Weekend at Pallotti College, Milgrove, with the theme “Born to Try!”  Guest speaker:  youth worker, speaker and motivational coach Mark Dobson.

Friday 3 September:  Dinner at La Casetta, South Oakleigh.

Sunday 12 September:  Mass at a member’s home in West Footscray.

Sunday 19 September:  Gospel Gig at a member’s home in East Bentleigh.

Tuesday 28 September:  Movie night at the Sun Theatre in Yarraville.

Thursday 30 September:  “Stepping Forward:  Listening and Praying with the Gospel” at the Salesian Auxilium College in Lysterfield.

Friday 1 October:  Dinner at Manchester Lane in the CBD.

Tuesday 12 October:  Planning evening at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh.

Saturday 16 October:  Guided tour of Victoria Markets, followed by lunch.

Thursday 14 October:  Talk by Ryiad, a male nurse who has accompanied 4 children from Palestine for life changing surgery under Moira Kelly’s “Children First” program.  Venue:  Rose Hotel, Fitzroy.

Sunday 17 October:  Gospel Gig meditation and music evening at a member’s home in East Bentleigh, with special guest, musician John Fitzsimon.

Thursday 28 October:  “Stepping Forward:  Listening and Praying with the Gospel” at the Salesian Auxilium College in Lysterfield.

Monday 1 November:  Mass for All Saints Day, celebrated by Fr Mick Court SDB at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh.

Friday 5 November:  Dinner at the McKinnon Hotel.

Saturday 6 November:  Bike ride to the Docklands, Porta Melbourne, South Bank and the Botanicals.

Sunday 21 November:  Gospel Gig at a member’s home in East Bentleigh.

Thursday 25 November:  “Stepping Forward:  Listening and Praying with the Gospel” at the Salesian Auxilium College in Lysterfield.

Sunday 5 December:  Christmas lunch at Fairfield Park Boat House, Fairfield.

2003

Sunday 23 March:  “The Gift of the Eucharist” with speaker Fr Elio Capra SDB, followed by Mass at the OLSH Covent in Bentleigh and dinner at La Casetta in South Oakleigh.

Tuesday 1 April:  Mass at a member’s home in Cheltenham, celebrated by Fr Mick Court SDB.

Friday 4 April:  Dinner and jazz at Manchester Lane Restaurant/Dance Bar, Melbourne CBD.

Sunday 13 April:  Gospel Gig – Prayer, song, Scripture sharing and supper at a member’s home in East Bentleigh.

Tuesday 15 April:  Holy Week Reconciliation Evening, with celebrant Fr Mick Court SDB, at the Salesian Auxilium College in Lysterfield.

Friday 2 May:  Dinner at the Pancake Parlour, Forest Hill, followed by bowling.

Sunday 11 May:  Gospel Gig at a member’s home in East Bentleigh.

Sunday 18 May:  “Awakening the Imagination” – a fun afternoon of magic with Fr Mick Court.  Followed by Mass at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh, and drinks and dinner at the Matthew Flinders Hotel in Chadstone.

Sunday 22 June:  “Crossing the Threshold of Hope in a World which Continually Threatens Injustice, War and Terrorism”, with speaker Mark Purcell, Executive Officer - Catholic Commission for Justice, Development and Peace at the Catholic Archdiocesan Centre in East Melbourne.  Preceded by Mass at St Patrick’s Cathedral and lunch at Bridie O’Reilly’s Irish Pub, Little Collins Street.

Friday 4 July:  Footy night – Essendon vs St Kilda at the Telstra Dome.

Sunday 13 July:  Gospel Gig at a member’s home in East Bentleigh.

Wednesday 23 July:  Mass at the OLSH Convent celebrated by Fr Mark Edwards OMI, followed by supper.

Weekend of 1 -3 August:  Weekend at the Salesian Auxilium College in Lysterfield with the theme “Throw Me a Life-line!”  Guest speaker:  Peter Davidson, paramedic aboard the first rescue helicopter to reach survivors during the disastrous Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race of 1998.  Peter spoke on what it took to rescue 8 men from the stricken vessel “Standaside” in the midst of some of the worst conditions in sailing history.

Sunday 10 August:  Gospel Gig at a member’s home in East Bentleigh.

Friday 15 August:  Dinner and dancing at the Zimmer Restaurant/Bar in St Kilda with a live band/DJ.

Friday 5 September:  Dinner at Alasya Turkish Restaurant, Brunswick.

Sunday 7 September:  Gospel Gig at a member’s home in East Bentleigh.

Sunday 14 September:  “Switching Off in a Switched On World!” – Mass at Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Middle Park, followed by lunch at the Beaconsfiled Hotel,k St Kilda West, and several options:  Ferry trip to and from Williamstown; walkd along St Kilda pier followed by coffee; or bike riding.

Friday 7 November:  “Introduction to the Enneagram”, a questionnaire to identify different personality types.  Conducted by Fr Mick Court SDB at the Salesian College in Lysterfield. 

Friday 9 November:  “Exploring the Enneagram”, conducted by Fr Mick Court SDB and preceded by Mass at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh and lunch.

Sunday 14 November:  “Possibilities of Growth according to the Enneagram”, conducted by Fr Mick Court SDB at the Salesian College in Lysterfield. 

28 November-11 December:  Sr Sue led a group of 9 HIA members on a Mission Immersion trip to South Africa. 

Sunday 14 December:  Christmas party at Fairfield Park Boat House, Fairfield.

2002

Sunday 10 February:  Mass and BBQ at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh.

Sunday 17 February:  Evening prayer group at a member’s home in East Bentleigh.

Friday 1 March:  Dinner at the Matthew Flinders Tavern in Chadstone.

Monday 4 March:  Mass at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh with the theme “Be still and know that I am God”.

Sunday 10 March:  Evening prayer group at a member’s home in East Bentleigh.

20 March:  “Dalkeith” at Pinewood Cinema.

Sunday 24 March:  Exploring Islamic Culture, faith and traditions:  a mosque tour and guest speaker at the Islamic Centre in Lysterfield.  Followed by Mass at the Salesian Auxilium College and dinner at the Royal Hotel in Upper Ferntree Gully.

5 April:  Dinner at Sofia’s Pasta Restaurant in Wheelers Hill.

28 April:  Afternoon at St Peter’s East Bentleigh, with guest speakers on        “How does it feel to be…elderly, a young Mum battling cancer, a Holocaust survivor, the parent of a severely disabled child”.  Followed by Mass and dinner at La Casetta in South Oakleigh.

Wednesday 24 April:  “Rabbit Proof Fence” at Pinewood Cinema.

Tuesday 30 April:  Mass at a member’s home in Mulgrave.

Friday 3 May:  Dinner at the Rose Hotel in Fitzroy.

Wednesday 9 May:  Mass at the home of two St John of God Sisters.

Sunday 2 June:  Retreat Day at the Salesian Auxilium College in Lysterfield on the theme “Hearts Space…Heart Time”, directed by Fr Mick Court SDB. 

Wednesday 22 May:  “Black Hawk Down” at Pinewood Cinema.

Wednesday 29 May:  Mass at the home of two St John of God Sisters.

Friday 7 June:  Dinner at Sofia’s Pizza Restaurant in Camberwell.

Sunday 7 July: 

Friday 5 July:  Dinner at Ganesh Indian Restaurant in Blackburn.

Sunday 7 July:  An afternoon at St Catherine’s in Moorabbin on the theme “The Primacy of Conscience”.  Guest speaker Fr Shane Carr MSC.  Followed by Mass at St Peter’s in East Bentleigh, and dinner at La Casetta in South Oakleigh.

Friday 26 July:  Mass and house warming party at a member’s home in Lynbrook.

Weekend of 9-11 August:  Weekend at the Salesian Auxilium College in Lysterfield with the theme “Hooked on Life!”  Guest speakers: 

  • Vinny Lauwers, a paraplegic young man who in 2000 was the first disabled person to sail around the world, solo, nonstop and unassisted; and
  • De La Salle Br Michael Pham FSC, who was imprisoned by the Vietnamese government for 10 years and later become a member of a martial arts troupe.  During a visit with the troupe to Australia, Br Michael sought political asylum and was enabled to continue his vocation to religious life.

Saturday 23 November:  Mass and house warming BBQ at a member’s home in Aspendale.

Sunday 15 December:  Christmas get-together at the Lord Newry Hotel in North Fitzroy.

Events Calendar for 2001

Weekend of 2-4 March:  Weekend at the Salesian Auxilium College in Lysterfield with the theme “Making a Difference”.  Guest speaker: Moira Kelly, a young woman working in Albania with children who are victims of land mines.  Add more detail

Monday 26 March, the Feast of the Annunciation:  Mass at a member’s home in Ripponlea.

Palm Sunday 8 April:  Attendance at the Passion Play at Ruffey Lake Park in Doncaster.

Tuesday 10 April:  Holy Week celebration of the sacrament of Reconciliation at the Salesian Retreat Centre in Lysterfield.

4 May:  Dinner at Papa Gino’s in Carlton.

Sunday 3 June:  Afternoon at St Joseph’s in Springvale with the theme “Exploring Our Faith”.  Four guest speakers on the topics “Who is God?”, “God’s Word”, “Sacraments & Catholic Rituals” and “Celebrating Eucharist”. 

Monday 18 June:  Mass at a member’s home in Mt Waverley.

Thursday 19 July:  Mass at a member’s home in Packenham.

Monday 20 August:  Mass at a member’s home in Cheltenham.

22 July:  Stress Management – did it happen?

Sunday 23 September:  Afternoon at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh with the theme “Pain & Suffering”.  3 guest speakers share their stories of how their experiences continue to change their lives.

Tuesday 25 September:  Mass at a member’s home in Cheltenham.

Sunday 30 September:  Evening prayer group at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh.

Sunday 28 October:  Yarra Valley winery tour

Wednesday 31 October:  Mass at a member’s home in West Brunswick.

Sunday 18 November:  End-of-year Twilight BBQ at Jells Park

Sunday 4 November:  Evening prayer group at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh.

Thursday 22 November:  Mass at a member’s home in Oakleigh.

Events Calendar for 2000

Sunday 27 February:  BBQ

Friday 31 March-Sunday 2 April:  Weekend at Pallotti College in Millgrove with the theme “Meeting the Hero Within”.  Guest speaker:  Pat Farmer, ultra marathon runner.

Palm Sunday 8 April:  Attendance at the Christ Passion Play at Ruffey Lake Park, Doncaster.

Sunday 21 May:  Ministry Menu afternoon at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh, with guest speakers involved in outreach ministry and Mass followed by pizza.

Sunday 25 June:  Mass at St Joseph’s in Collingwood, followed by dinner at the Old Kingdom Restaurant in Smith Street, and a talk by Fr Ernie Smith on “Relating and Ministering to People on the Fringe”.

16 July:  Dinner at Sofia’s Pizza House in Camberwell

20 August:  Street Retreat at Sacred Heart Church in St Kilda

Sunday 24 September:  Afternoon at the Salesian Auxilium College in Lysterfield, with guest speakers on “How can I bring my values and spirituality more into my workplace?”  Followed by BBQ and evening Mass.

Wednesday 31 October:  Mass at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh.

14 November at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh, with the theme “The Fire Within”.

Sunday 19 November:  Christmas Get Together – Mass at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh, followed by dinner at la Casetta in South Oakleigh.

Sunday 4 November:  Evening prayer group at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh.

Christmas Eve:  Mass celebrated by Fr Mick Court SDB at the Salesian Auxilium College in Lysterfield.

Events Calendar for 1999

Sunday 27 June:  Heartworks Celebration Day – 11.30 Mass at the Salesian Auxilium College in Lysterfield, sausage sizzle and forum from 2 to 3 with 4 guest speakers addressing aspects of Heart Spirituality

Tuesday 11 July:  Mass at the OSH Convent in Bentleigh

Sunday 16 July:  Dinner at Sofia’s Pizza House in Camberwell

Tuesday 15 August:  Mass at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh

Sunday 20 August:  Street Retreat at Sacred Heart Church in St Kilda followed by Mass at the parish

Tuesday 12 September:  Mass at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh

Sunday 24 September:  Gathering at Lysterfield

Tuesday 10 October:  Mass at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh

Sunday 15 October:  Movie and coffee at Chadstone

Tuesday 14 November:  Mass at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh

Sunday 14 November:  Street Retreat at Sacred Heart Church in St Kilda followed by Mass at the parish and pizza on the beach

Sunday 19 November:  Mass followed by a Christmas Party at La Casetta in South Oakleigh

Tuesday 12 December:  Mass at the OLSH Convent in Bentleigh

 


 

Make a free website with Yola